Skip to content ↓

e
4
education

Privacy and Cookies Policy​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

At e4education, we understand how important it is to respect and protect your personal data.  We want you to know that we take this responsibility very seriously and regularly review our practices. 

This updated version of our Privacy Policy takes effect on 25 May 2018.

1. Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that e4education collects and uses.  References in this Privacy Policy to “e4education”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean e4education Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 4199672 and registered office 29 Commerce Road, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6LR).  We control how your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data is used. 

For clarity, we may be both the Data Controller and Data Processor of your personal data under certain circumstances.

2. Personal data we collect about you

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold.

We collect and store the following pieces of information about individuals who visit and use our products and services website (www.e4education.co.uk) and our Support website (help.e4education.co.uk).

Gathered personal data types

  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • School/MAT name
  • School website URL
  • Telephone number
  • Geographical data about where you are based
  • Duration of visit
  • Date/time of visit
  • Device make/model

When is the data collected?

  • When you enquire about a product
  • When you submit a support ticket
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you take part in our competitions
  • When you request a copy of our Academy resources

If you complete a form on the e4education website or Academy, we will only process that data in the intended manner to complete your request.

Information we may gather elsewhere

  • We may record telephone calls for the purposes of training
  • Unless you opt out, we may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect or process sensitive personal data.

3. Why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Help us understand which content on our website is popular
  • Enable us to review, develop and improve our website
  • Provide visitors with a tailored service by displaying relevant content to enhance your website experience
  • Make contact with you by telephone or email when you complete contact forms
  • Provide customer care by responding to completed contact forms or requests for Academy resources
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us for Support related queries
  • Review job applications
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request or we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

4. Retention periods

If you choose to end your account with e4education, we will cease to process and delete your personal data a maximum of 5 working days from the agreement termination date.

5. Visitors to our clients website

When somebody visits a website provided by e4education, we collect standard Internet log information that details visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to help our clients learn more about how their website is being used and how it can be improved.  This information is collected in such a way that your identity will remain anonymous throughout.  We will never make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our client websites.

If you complete any forms on our client websites, we (as data processor) will process this information on behalf of the school (data controller).  This information will be stored securely in a database, emailed to a contact at the school or both.  We do not process this information in any other way.  We will never sell, distribute or lease this information to third parties, unless we are required by law.

6. Cookies

In order to improve our services, to provide you with relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website, we may use cookies.  A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit certain websites.  We will request consent in a cookies banner or popup box prior to gathering data.  We will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.  This data is not linked to you as an individual, unless you choose to provide us with additional information.

Presently, www.e4education.co.uk and help.e4education.co.uk do not store cookies on visitor devices.

For further information about cookies please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-andsimilar-technologies/

7. Security and storage of your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

8. Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover third party websites that we may link to within our websites.  We encourage you to read the Privacy statements on other websites that you visit.  Please note that we are not responsible for the content on other websites.

9. Your rights

As an individual you are empowered by a number of rights concerning the protection of your personal data to prevent misuse.

9.1. Subject Access Request

You have a right to request access to the personal data we hold about you.  If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please visit our dedicated page for more information - https://www.e4education.co.uk/sar

9.2. Marketing preferences

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can amend your preferences by emailing us at data.protection@e4education.co.uk with the Subject Line “Unsubscribe”.

9.3. Rectification

If the information we hold on you is inaccurate, you can email us at data.protection@e4education.co.uk to let us know what needs updating and we will correct it.

9.4. Right object, restrict processing and to be forgotten

You have the right to object to us using your personal data or to ask us to delete or remove it if there is no need for us to keep it.  You can also ask us to stop processing your personal data in anyway.  It’s important to note that preventing processing of some activities may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.  Please send this request through to data.protection@e4education.co.uk

9.5. Data portability

If requested, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data in .csv format.  This format is common to most systems and will allow you to easily transfer your personal data.  Please send this request through to data.protection@e4education.co.uk

10. Data Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will ensure that our obligations are complied with under data protection laws.

11. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the new General Data Protection Regulation.  We will update the Privacy Policy and publish new versions to our website.

12. Questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email them through to data.protection@e4education.co.uk